?

Log in

Apr. 24th, 2008 @ 12:16 pm Variety translations
Current Mood: busy
In case anyone is interested, I've finally finished my translations of all the songs from Variety. You can check it out HERE on my website. Thanks!
About this Entry
[paper butterfly]
frecklegirl:
From:(Anonymous)
Date:April 24th, 2008 06:54 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
omg i didnt know that that website was yours ive been using it for probably more than two years now... just a guesstimate but yeah thanks for the translations. They save my life
From:pistol_logic
Date:April 24th, 2008 07:03 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
oh I wasnt signed in O_o... but that was me that posted the previous comment
[User Picture Icon]
From:frecklegirl
Date:April 26th, 2008 10:27 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Thanks, I really appreciate that :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:cfirefly
Date:April 24th, 2008 07:39 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Ah that's your website :D. I always cross reference your translations when I'm puzzled over the meanings of Shiina Ringo's weird-ass lyrics XD. I love the woman, but man her songs are always so frustrating to translate. Extra props to you for doing such a thorough job!

Oh and by the way I think the "wii" at the end of Tsukigime-hime that you left untranslated is supposed to be the French oui.
[User Picture Icon]
From:frecklegirl
Date:April 24th, 2008 08:13 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
The Japanese Wikipedia article on that word said it could either refer to the Nintendo Wii (probably not XD), the English word "we," or this woman whose last name is Wie. I'll look into the oui thing but I think that article would have mentioned it, hmm...
[User Picture Icon]
From:cfirefly
Date:April 24th, 2008 08:36 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
LOL. Well you can't expect Wiki to have everything. The reason I think it's oui is because just two lines up she has adieu, adieu which is also French.
[User Picture Icon]
From:frecklegirl
Date:April 26th, 2008 10:23 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Ooh. I looked it up and it turns out wii CAN mean oui. And that's probably what she means, too, so I'll go with that. Thanks!
From:musicdude13
Date:April 25th, 2008 09:38 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
thanks frecklegirl!

hahaha been waiting for thoses, especially boutomin XDD

thanks!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:frecklegirl
Date:April 26th, 2008 10:27 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Thank YOU! :))